Home Loan Specialists Brisbane
contact loaninquiry@homeloanspecialists.net
home loan calculators

Privacy Statement
 
Our commitment to protect your privacy

Home Loan Specialists-Les Scott and Associates seeks to provide the best possible service to its clients. We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law

Who is Les Scott and Associates.

Les Scott and Associates-Home Loan Specialists is a finance broking business, operated in partnership by Les and Anne Scott. The business specialises in home loans and also has access to consumer (personal loan) and commercial lending. We are not financial planners.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from our clients and or from other organisations in order to conduct our business, in submitting loan applications. We would like to keep you up to date with information on current issues that we feel may be of importance to you, including products and features, credit policies and special promotions. From time to time we may provide newsletters or other forms of communication to maintain our business relationship with our clients.
We may disclose your personal information to any organisations involved with providing credit to you, or that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include mortgage aggregators, lenders that we introduce loans through, mortgage insurers, credit reporting agencies, relevant real estate agents, accountants, lawyers and property valuers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.
Your provision of information to us over this website constitutes consent to these terms.

To whom will we disclose your personal information? 

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations to whom we intend to disclose your personal information.
Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with, seminars, and conventions.
If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us by telephoning 07 3288 6400, by writing to us at 19 Burgess Street Raceview Qld 4305 or by email. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to our business relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. From time to time we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may access our website, or use the contact details above. 

Access to your personal information

We will provide you with access to personal information we hold about you and you may request any additional personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you use the contact details above.

Denied access to your personal information 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about our services or current promotional offers.
Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim or as required by law. Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us by mail or email.

Change in our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

Copyright 2004 Les Scott and Associates. All rights reserved.
Website created by bonzawebsites
Last Modified on 17 June 2016
Home Loan articles
First Home Owner Grant info
Finance Dictionary
 
   
Apply | Calculators | Media Releases | Links | Glossary of Terms | About Us | Contact Us | Privacy | Disclaimer
Copyright © 2004 Les Scott and Associates. All rights reserved.
Updated November 2013